logo
Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Blog
Home ProductsFusamatic Electrofusion Fittings

PE100 Electrofusion End Cap | 4mm Automatic Pin | Water PN16 / Gas 10 Bar | Sealed Pipe-End Termination for Gas Distribution, Water Supply, Drainage & Mining Networks | DN20-250

I'm Online Chat Now

PE100 Electrofusion End Cap | 4mm Automatic Pin | Water PN16 / Gas 10 Bar | Sealed Pipe-End Termination for Gas Distribution, Water Supply, Drainage & Mining Networks | DN20-250

PE100 Electrofusion End Cap | 4mm Automatic Pin | Water PN16 / Gas 10 Bar | Sealed Pipe-End Termination for Gas Distribution, Water Supply, Drainage & Mining Networks | DN20-250

Large Image :  PE100 Electrofusion End Cap | 4mm Automatic Pin | Water PN16 / Gas 10 Bar | Sealed Pipe-End Termination for Gas Distribution, Water Supply, Drainage & Mining Networks | DN20-250

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Fusamatic
Certification: Certificate - AWT FUSION (PC002187)
Model Number: ELECTROFUSION END CAP
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 100 pcs/ Negotiable
Price: FOB Shanghai / Ex-Works — USD/pc, depends on size & quantity
Packaging Details: Polybag → export carton → wooden pallet; large sizes in plywood crate
Delivery Time: 20–35 days after deposit received (sample: 3–7 days)
Payment Terms: T/T,Western Union
Supply Ability: 50,000 pcs / Month
Detailed Product Description
Fitting Size: DN20 – DN250 Mm Pressure Rating: Water PN16 / Gas 10 Bar
Pin Type: 4.0mm Fusamatic Automatic Material: Virgin PE100 Black
SDR Range: SDR 11 – 21 Operating Temperature: -10°C To +40°C
Highlight:

PE100 electrofusion end cap

,

PN16 water pipe termination

,

10 bar gas pipe fitting

Sealed Pipe-End Termination for PE Networks

The PE100 electrofusion end cap is welded onto the end of a polyethylene pipe to create a permanent, leak-free line closure. It is the simplest and most reliable way to terminate PE pipe ends in gas distribution, water supply, drainage, irrigation and mining networks.

Manufactured from virgin PE100 black polyethylene with a 4mm Fusamatic automatic pin, the cap self-detects welding parameters for error-free fusion. Fusion and cooling times are moulded directly on the fitting body as manual backup.

Rated water PN16 and gas 10 bar (dependent on the PE pipe welded and local pressure regulations). Operating temperature range: -10°C to +40°C. Available from DN20 to DN250mm — 16 standard references.

PE100 electrofusion end cap with 4mm Fusamatic automatic pin, showing fusion indicators and moulded parameter markings on the fitting body
Typical Applications
  • Ending PE mains and service lines in gas distribution networks
  • Closing dead-end sections and future extension points in water mains
  • Terminating drainage, irrigation and mining pipeline runs
  • Sealing pipe ends during pressure testing and commissioning
  • Permanent closure of decommissioned or abandoned pipe sections

Key Features & Benefits
  • Permanent, fully welded leak-free line closure — no gaskets or mechanical joints
  • Manufactured using virgin PE100 black polyethylene for long-term durability
  • 4mm Fusamatic automatic pin — auto-reads welding parameters, prevents operator error
  • Rising pin fusion indicators allow easy monitoring of the fusion process
  • Manual welding parameters moulded into the fitting body
  • Water PN16 / Gas 10 Bar rating (dependent on PE pipe welded)
  • Full range from DN20 to DN250mm — 16 references for every pipe size
  • All electrofusion fittings individually numbered for precise tracking
  • Permanent batch number clearly marked for quality control
  • Barcode and QR code enables full traceability back to raw materials
  • Welding barcode compliant with ISO 13950; traceability barcode compliant with ISO 12176-4
  • Fusamatic branded — trusted by utilities, designers and contractors worldwide

Reference Numbers & Dimensions
Ref. No. Fitting Size (mm) L10 (mm) L1 (mm) D (mm) D1 (mm) SDR Range Fusion Time (s) Cooling Time (min) Weight (kg)
ECBKHFA20208237.52920113530.045
ECBKHFA25258237.533.525113030.052
ECBKHFA32328437.54332114530.080
ECBKHFA4040974451.540114050.118
ECBKHFA50501014461.550119050.138
ECBKHFA636311550786311-17.63530.248
ECBKHFA757513359.592.57511-17.65050.384
ECBKHFA909013860109.59011-17.690100.545
ECBKHFA1101101647013311011-17.6160100.885
ECBKHFA1251251757515112511-17.6200151.224
ECBKHFA1401402088117314011-17.6160101.900
ECBKHFA1601602028619516011-17.6300202.242
ECBKHFA1801802149221918011-17.6360203.126
ECBKHFA2002002159224220011-17.6440203.853
ECBKHFA225225251.711127022511-17.6600306.000
ECBKHFA250250259.511130325011-21900307.730

Note: All stated technical specifications depend on the PE pipe welded to and local pipeline pressure regulations. Please contact us for detailed CAD drawings.


Product Standards & Certifications

Our electrofusion end caps are designed and manufactured to meet international product standards, backed by ISO 9001 and ISO 29001 quality management system certifications. The Fusamatic range is designed and manufactured to the standards below.

  • EN ISO 15494 — Plastics piping systems — Polyethylene (PE) for industrial applications
  • EN 12201-3 — Plastics piping systems for water supply — Polyethylene (PE) — Part 3: Fittings
  • EN 1555-3 — Plastics piping systems for the supply of gaseous fuels — Polyethylene (PE) — Part 3: Fittings
  • ISO 4437-3 — Plastics piping systems for the supply of gaseous fuels — Polyethylene (PE) — Part 3: Fittings
  • ISO 4427-3 — Plastics piping systems for water supply — Polyethylene (PE) — Part 3: Fittings

Note: Regional variations may apply. Other product certificates available upon request.


Shipping & Delivery Information

We export PE electrofusion end caps worldwide. Fittings are individually polybagged, cartoned and palletized for safe sea freight.

After-Sales Service & Warranty

We stand behind the quality of our electrofusion fittings. Our commitment doesn't end at delivery — we provide comprehensive technical support for your PE pipeline project.


Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our PE100 electrofusion end cap.

What is an electrofusion end cap used for?
An electrofusion end cap is welded onto the end of a PE pipe to create a permanent, leak-free termination. It is used to close pipe ends in gas distribution, water supply, drainage, irrigation and mining networks.
Which sizes are available?
The ECBKHFA range covers PE pipe sizes from 20mm up to 250mm, with 16 standard references available.
How is the end cap welded onto the pipe?
The fitting uses a 4mm Fusamatic automatic pin that reads the welding parameters from the fitting itself. Fusion and cooling times are also moulded on the body as manual backup.
Is this end cap suitable for gas pipelines?
Yes. The end cap is rated water PN16 and gas 10 bar (depending on the PE pipe welded and local pressure regulations), and is suitable for gas, water, wastewater, irrigation and mining applications.
What is the minimum order quantity?
The standard MOQ is 100 pieces per size, but we are flexible for trial orders. Smaller sample quantities are available for evaluation. Contact us with your required sizes and quantity for a tailored quote.

Contact Details
Fusion Equipment International Company Limited

Contact Person: Miss. Lily Wu

Tel: +86 13732670405

Fax: 86-512-57805208

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)

Other Products